April 27, 2011

Put up a fire in the woods!

Lite fler bilder från i Söndagskväll, då vi hade det lite mys i skogen :)
Igår hängde jag med Ninnie & Erica. Trevligt värre. Först var vi ute och sprang, sen hängde vi hemma hos Erica och åt kvällsmat. Mys!
Var ute och sprang idag igen. Sjukt peppad! Nästa vecka springer jag Vårruset med Systeryster :) Inte värsta stora grejjen eller ngt, men det ska bli kul :)
Jag var och bokade en tid hos en läkare för att kolla upp min mage (ta test på om jag är laktosintolerant..). Jag är verkligen inte den som söker upp en läkare för ingenting, men i Söndags kände jag att det var droppen, när jag låg på golvet och dog av smärta i typ 40min. Så ja, nästa fredag ska jag dit.
Tjena, jag ligger i sängen redan vid 21.30. Det är ju inte klokt! Hoppas bara inte jag somnar snart, för då får jag ingen rolig natt.
Ha det göttt!!

Some more pictures from Sunday, when we hung out in the woods :)
Last night I hung out with Ninnie & Erica. Very nice ! We went out running first, then we ate some at Ericas place. Super cozy!
I went out running again, today. So inspired! I'm running 5K with my sister next week :) Not a really big deal, but it'll be fun! :)
I went and booked myself a doctors appointment yesterdat to check on my stomach (if I'm lactose intolerant or not...). I'm really not the kind of person to go to the doctors for nothing, but on Sunday I had enough when I laid there on the floor with a killing pain for like 40min. So yeah, I'm going there next Friday.
Man, I'm in bed at 9:30pm already. Crazy! I really hope I won't fall asleep any time soon, coz then I will not have a pleasant night.
Take care !!

April 25, 2011

Sleeping in the woods for a night

Igår drog ett vi ut ett gäng till skogen, precis vid en sjö. Eldade, grillade och hade det allmänt mysigt och gött! Hälften åkte väl hem, men resten av oss (8st) stannade kvar och sov i ett vindskjul. Ninnie och jag hade typ 3par byxor+3tjocka tröjor och två sovsäckar var- det var helt ok och lagom varmt haha. Vi är rätt så lättfrusna ^^ De andra körde på en sovsäck och en tröja (eller bar överkropp :O) haha. Men så himla nice var det!
Att vakna upp med en vacker vy av sjön var helt awesome! Fler bilder kommer, men nu ska jag gå och smörja in min brända mage haha! (vädret har ju vart helt otroligt awesome, och lite för mkt tid i solen resulterar ibland i bränt fett haha).
Hoppas ni haft det fint i påsk!

Me and a group of friends drove out to the woods yesterday, to a place by the lake. Put up a fire, ate burgers and had a really nice time! Half of the group went back home, while the rest of us (8people) stayed and slept in a sort of wind shelter. Ninnie and I wore 3 pair of pants and 3 warm sweaters and slept in two sleeping bags. The others just had one sleeping bag and like one shirt (or no shirt :O) haha. We get cold very easily ^^ But it was sooo freaking nice!
Waking up with a beautiful view of the lake was awesome! I will post more pictures, but now I have to go and spray some cooling aloe vera on my burned stomach (the weather has been amazing, and too much time results in burned fat haha)!
Hope you all had a nice Easter Weekend!

April 22, 2011

Hot and crazy!

(July, 2010)
I förrgår, på Skärtorsdagen, började jag dagen med en springtur. Sen vart det och jobb- och det var ungefär lika galet som under julen, om inte värre haha. Me kul var det ! Till och med Ninnie fick hoppa in lite spontant och städa åt oss :D
Avslutade dagen med en till springtur, denna gången med Ninnie. Och det vart en riktigt awesome en! (Om ni undrar så har jag inte så jätteont i mina benhinnor längre wooo. Annars hade jag inte kunnat springa två gånger på en dag haha. Dock kan jag inte springa på asfalt typ. Då känns det mer!)
Igår var jag ledig eftersom alla affärer typ är stängda. Så jag började förmiddagen med att städa hela huset. Nice. Sen satt jag ute i solen (stekhett eller!!) en stund. Sen var vi och käkade veggieburgers på Sibylla med folket.
På kvällen hängde vi ute i Nye. Kollade på film, äggjakt mm. Och lite singstar mot slutet, dock var jag så trött by then så jag var lite död haha.

On Thursday I started my day with a run. Then work- and it was freaking crazy! Almost like during Xmas, if not worse haha. But it was fun! Even Ninnie had to help us out and organize all the clothes :D , it was sooo messy!
I ended the day with another run, this time with Ninnie. And it was an awesome one! (Btw, my shins aren't hurting as much anymore, wooo. Otherwise I wouldn't have been able to go out for two runs in one day haha. Although I can't run on too hard ground, that hurts !)
I was off yday, since like all the stores were closed. I started the morning by cleaning the entire house. Nice. Then I spent an hour or so in the sun (soo hot outside!! woo). Then I went out for some veggieburgers with some friends :)
At night we hung out in Nye, watched a movie, had an egg hunt and hung out. Started singstar later at night, but I was so tired by then I was half dead haha.

April 20, 2011

That's one long tongue.... :D

Haha, jag dör lite på denna bild ! Så klockren ! :D I know, vissa tycker jag är äcklig haha, men jag är inte så finkänslig förstår ni ;)
Det är påsklov denna vecka. Tänk när man gick i skolan, va skönt det var med lov! Liksom inte göra ett skit. Och tummen upp för alla som har lov och har fått turen med detta väder. Seriöst, hel nice liksom!
Imorgon får jag lön, så nu måste jag skaffa mig ett par nya springskor igen. Gav mamma mina gamla (eller nya.. köpte ju dom nyss ^^) för dom var inte bra för mina benhinnor. Så jag får nog räkna med att lägga på lite cash på dom... men det får det la vara värt :P
Glad Påsk på er alla!

Haha, this picture is dead on! I can only laugh at it :D I know I know, some people think I'm disgusting, but I'm not so lame ;)
It's school break for most students now. What do you say in English- Easter Break? Easter Holiday Break..? Either way, kids are out of school and I'm remembering how nice it was to be in school and have a week of every now and then :P . And people here are lucky, coz we have awesome weather nowadays! Love it!
I'm getting money tomorrow, so I need to buy another pair of new running shoes. I gave my mom my old ones (or, new ones, I just bought them ^^) because they were no good for my shins. So I need to be prepared to add some more money and get really good ones this time... but it has to be worth it :P
Happy Easter to all of you :)

April 17, 2011

"Ghostball Tournament !

Igår var en helt awesome dag! På kvällen var det Spökbollsturnering. Sjukt skoj. Det va typ 8-9 lag, varav alla andra lags ålder låg på typ gymnasieålder... medans vårat lag var mellan 21-33 haha. Men vi startade med att äga alla lag SÅ HÅRT! Se hände ngt mindre roligt, men jag orkar verkligen inte skriva det , men vi blev iaf aningen bittra! Med all rätt! Either way, sjukligt kul var det, och vårat lag- Team Hemmakväll var ett helt awesome lag! (Ninnie hade fixat snygga t-shirts till alla- jag fick äran att ha de syggaste-oranga- tröjan.)
Sen iaf, så åkte jag och Ninnie hem. För att sen bli tillbaka ringda för lite mer häng på donken. För att sen åka vidare hem till Samuel typ vid 1 eller ngt. Där kollade vi på en film (It's kind of a funny story), och jag ska väl erkänna att jag kanske slumrade till några gånger haha. Iaf, det slutade med att jag, Ninnie och Samuel låg i hans soffa och hängde ända tills Samuel skulle börja jobba vid kl 8. Sov väl några minuter sammanlagt typ haha. Helt awesome häng !
Dock har jag vart så sjuuuuukt trött idag! Helt crazy. När jag kom hem runt 8-9 gav jag mig- tro det el ej- ut och sprang (Tack för bra insats av Ipren, Kylande Gel och stödstrumpa åt mina benhinnor så Victoria kunde springa utan att typ känna nånting! Woo!).
Min kropp gör så fruktasvärt ont nu och det känns som att mina armar väger typ som ton. Och mina ögonlock likaså. Så nu tänkte jag faktiskt sova litegranna!
Ha det fint!

Yesterday was an awesome day! At night someone had arranged a "spökbollsturnering" (which might be translated into Ghostball Tournament haha). I'm not gonna explain the rules of the game, but we always used to play this in school, and it's so much fun! So there were like 8-9 different teams, and they were all like high school students, and our team were between the age of 21-33 haha. But we seriously kicked some teenage butts! To begin with.. then something happen- I'm not gonna explain it, but we were SO FREAKING BITTER about it! With fair reasons! Either way, insanely fun, and our team- Team Hemmakväll (which is the name of the video store that Ninnie works at- and where I used to work some too before..) were a totally awesome team! (Ninnie brought some cool Hemmakväll-t-shirts and I got the honor to wear the only orange one haha!)
Anyway, so me and Ninnie went home... and was called back like an hour later to come and hang out at McDonalds haha. Then we all went home to Samuel and watched a movie (It's kind of a funny story) and I must admit I kinda fell asleep a few times during it haha. And after that our night ended with me, Ninnie and Samuel laying on his sofa until he had to start working at 8am. We slept only like a few minutes, otherwise we just hung out all night like talking. It was awesome ! :D
However, I've bee insaaaaaanely tired today ! Craziness! When I came home at around 8-9am I - believe it or not- went out for a run (Thanks to Ipren, cooling gel and support socks for my shin split I could run without feeling anything! Woo!)
But duuude, my body hurts sooo much now. From being this tired... My arms are super heavy and so has my eyes been all day! So now I'm gonna hop into bed and get myself some well-deserved sleep!
Take care people!

April 13, 2011

Just because colors makes Victoria very happy! :)

Det finns vissa saker jag gillar mer än andra (förutom nu familj o vänner. så klart..) och där ligger FÄRGER -helt klart- bland de i toppen. Finns det något som är så underbart som färger? Ne, jag vet inte! En sån sak som att ha svarta strumpor... det hade jag på mig häromdagen och jag har nu aldrig kännt mig tråkigare. Förutom om jag skulle ha på mig helsvart. Fy! Ok, det kan och är snyggt att ha helsvart ibland, så klart. Men oj va dyster jag känner mig.
Andra saker som jag gillar lite mer än annat är (kanske inte så förvånande för vissa haha) KLOCKOR! :D & STRUMPOR. Färglada av de båda så klart ;) Sen ligger att prata ENGELSKA och att SPRINGA på samma lista!

There are things I like more than others (well except family and friends... obviously..) and one of those things are- without a doubt- COLORS. Is there anything better than bright colors? No, I can't think of anything! Just an example, I wore black socks the other day and I have never felt more boring! Haha. Except if I were to wear all black. Bleh! Ok, it looks good wearing all black at times, of course. But man, I feel so boring and color...less. haha.
Other things I like more than.. um.. others (might not be TOO shocking for some of you haha) WATCHES! :D and SOCKS. And both need to be colorful- obviously ;)
Then on the same list is: speaking ENGLISH & RUNNING!

April 12, 2011

What is that feeling?

Känner ni nånsin att ni bara är tomma? Eller typ... jag vet inte. Jag vaknade upp i morse med en riktigt konstig känsla i min kropp. Jag vet inte var den kommer ifrån. Jag vet inte om jag kanske hade någon konstig dröm som fick mig att känna såhär, eller om det är någonting som ligger och lurar. Grr.. Jobbigt.
Undrar om en liten springtur kanske får mig att rensa tankarna lite (inte för att det ens är några tankar. Bara en känsla. Konstig en.) Kanske tar mig en tur efter jobbet. Mår alltid bra när jag jobbar. Blir två bra saker i rad då :) Det dumma är, dock, att jag börjar känna litegranna i mina smalben (hoppas inte det är benhinneinflammation som härjar!). INTE bra.
Ok, jag gillar verkligen inte vara helt negativ (den perioden i livet har jag passerat!).
Sååå.... solen skiner ju faktiskt- och det får mig alltid att må bättre! Jag menar, vilken sjukt bra uppfinning- solen! Haha. Får en ALLTID att må bättre! :) Det OCH färger. Jag borde ha mkt färger på mig idag :P Och så avslutar jag med en färgsprakande fin bild på Ninnie och alla ballonger hon fick när hon fyllde år :)
Ha en bra dag, folk!

Do you ever feel like you're just empty? Or like... I don't know. I just woke up this morning with this unpleasant feeling in my body. I don't know what it comes from. I don't know if I like had a dream that made me feel this way, or if there is something that is causing this. Grr. So frustrating. I wonder if a run will make me feel better. I might go after work. I always feel good working, so that should be 2 good things in a row then. Bad thing is tho, that I'm starting to feel my shins hurting again. NOT good. At all.
Ok, I really DON'T like being all negative and stuff (I already passed that time period of my life).
Soo... the sun is shining- and that actually DOES make me feel better! I mean, what a good invention- the sun! haha. Always makes one feel better :) That AND colors. I should probably wear a lot of colors today to feel better ! :P And I'll end this post with a colorful picture of Ninnie and all the balloons she got for her b-day :)
Have a good day, everyone!

April 10, 2011

I believe it was one of those good ones

Mätaren i bilen visade på 20 C idag när satte mig i bilden. Ok, det var kanske inga 20C UTE, men vackert väder var det iaf!
My meter in the car said 20 Degrees Celsius (68F) today. Might not have been 20 Degrees outside, but it was still really nice!
Samuel äger just nu snyggaste strumporna i stan... jag trackade på honom att köpa dom haha! Så sjuuuukt awesome ! Och hur glad blir man inte av våran färggladhet !! :D Wooooo!
Our friend Samuel definitely has the awesomest socks in town... I told him to buy them haha! Sooo darn awesome! And isn't colors THE best thing EVER! You'll always be in a much better mood if you were colors ! :D
Sjukt nice dag idag alltså! Först så åkte jag ut till syster min och sprang bland bonngårdar :D Super nice!
Sen hem och duscha för att dra vidare till Samuel och hänga där. Jag, Ninnie & Samuel har ett litet hemligt projekt (som kanska iofs inte är så hemligt längre haha). Sjukt awesome häng blev det! Grillade lite korv som ett break med (veg chorizo till mig & Ninnie. Som vi tydligen stank av efter hahahaha). Mys Mys!
Nehe om jag skulle.... eh.. ja inte sova kanske... men kolla på ngt.. eller typ. Nått..
Ha det gött!

Awesome awesome day today! Started out with driving to my sister, who lives on the country side (kinda), and we went for a run around all the farms :D Super nice!
Then home for a shower and then drive to Samuel and spend the rest of the day. Me, Ninnie & Samuel have a secret project going on (ok, it might not be very secret anymore haha). Such an awesome day!
Made some hot dogs too! (veg option for me obviously). Super cozy!
Hmm, if maybe I should... eh... well, maybe not sleep.. but watch something.. or yeah. Something.
Take care!

April 08, 2011

Hello Friday

Tjaaa. Asså vårat internet suger nu för tiden. Suck. Oh well.
Har blivit en massa jobbelijobbjobb senaste tiden. Awesome. Och så har jag haft världens inspiration att springa. tjoho. Syster och jag anmälde oss till Vårruset häromdagen (Blir 5 maj i Jönköping). Är ju bara 5km, men är ändå sjukt pepp! Jag funderar på om jag ska satsa på ngt maraton till sommaren/hösten...? Hade vart sjuuuukt awesome ! Jag som missade min chans i USA förra året då jag fick benhinneinflammation. Kul. Not.
Min farbror m familj är här i helgen, och dom lånar mitt rum, så jag är sover i mitt gamla rum jämte (som numera är... dator/gästrum..?) och det är rätt så mys om jag ska vara ärlig :P
Trevlig helg!

Maaaan, our internet is sooo bad lately. Siiigh. Oh well.
I've been working a lot... It's awesome. And I've also had soo much inspiration to go out running. Woop woop! My sister and I registered for a run/walk/race-thingy (May 5th) the other day so I'm super excited! It's only 5km (3,1 miles) but I'm still excited ! :P I'm thinking about doing a marathon in the summer or fall...? would be awesome! I missed my chance last year in America when I got periostitis (I feel like I used another word when I said it in english last year haha, but oh well...) So yeah. I kinda want revenge :P
My uncle + family is here this weekend, and they are borrowing my room, so I'm sleeping in my old room (which is now computer/guest room...?).. and it's kinda cozy, I must say :P
Have a nice weekend !

April 05, 2011

Kids, MGMT cover by Victoria & Ninnie

Jaha, då är vi här igen och gör ytterligare än video haha. Jag trallar på gitarren och Ninnie rockar keyboarden. Enjoy.

Here we go again, making another video haha. Me on the guitar, and Ninnie rocking the keyboard. Enjoy.

April 03, 2011

A night with H&M girls

Igår, lördag, jobbade jag först till stängning och direkt efter möttes alla H&M tjejerna upp för vi skulle göra "ngt". Det var lite hemligt, men det visade sig att vi skulle åka till Boda Borg. Delade upp oss i två lag, och satte igång. Sjukt kul! Och vårat lag vann så klart med flest stämplar ! :D
Sen åkte vi hem till Jessica och hängde lite där för att sen åka vidare till Stadskällaren där vi skulle käka. Jag säger då det, att vara vegetarian i Sverige är INTE det lämpligaste när man går ut att äta, den saken är ju klar haha. Oh well :P
Satt där och hängde lite och drog oss senare upp till hotellet. Asså. För er Vetlandabor- jag vet inte vad ni tycker, men är inte hotellet det mest... eh... jag har inte ens några ord. Men seriöst, jag skämdes lite när jag var där om jag ska vara ärlig haha. JAG kände mig typ gammal. LOL. Aja, så länge man har bra sällskap så :P Måste säga att jag är tacksam att jag fått turen att få ett jobb med så sjukt härligt gäng. Gör ju jobbet ännu roligare :)
En av Jessicas små hundar :) Asså så sjuuukt söta så man dör ju litegrann :)
One of Jessicas dogs. Seriously, how cute is she? :)
Yesterday, Saturday, I worked until we closed and then right after all of us working at H&M gathered and was gonna spend the rest of the day together. First we went to a place called Boda Borg (http://www.bodaborg.com/Boda-Borg-What-is-it.html .. if you wanna know what it is, check out the link. It's a pretty awesome place!). We divided ourselves into two teams, and our team won! Woo :D
Then we went home to Jessica and hung out there and finished up getting ready for dinner. I'm just saying- being a vegetarian in Sweden is NOT the easiest thing when going out for dinner, that's for sure haha. Oh well :P
Then we hung out there for a while, and then we went upstairs to like the only club/bar in Vetlanda (where I live). I'm just saying- I'm 21- and I felt old there. It's a place for like 18-20y old and it's.. um... a little.. no I'm not gonna say anything haha. Oh well, as long as you're in good company one can have a good time for sure. I just need to say, that I'm soo freaking happy I have a job with the nicest people ever. The whole group is awesome. Makes working so much more fun!